PRIVACY POLICY

AMORE HAIR AND BEAUTY PRIVACY POLICY

 

This privacy notice explains how Amore Hair & Beauty looks after personal information provided to us or that we learn by having you as a client and the choices you make about marketing communications you agree we may send you.  This notice explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

TOPICS:

What information we collect about you
How information about you will be used
Marketing
Employment
How long your information will be kept for
Where your information is kept
Access to your information and correction
Changes to our privacy notice
How to contact us

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

We collect information about you when you book an appointment for a service or treatment, visit the salon for a service or treatment, buy a product or apply for a job, whether contact is online, on paper, by email or over the phone.

The information you give us may include your name, address, email address, phone number, relevant history which may suggest that a service or treatment should not go ahead or certain products should not be used (eg allergies, pregnancy, skin conditions), payment and transaction information, IP address and CVs.

For persons under the age of 16, we will only keep and use their personal information with the consent of a parent, carer or guardian.

HOW INFORMATION ABOUT YOU WILL BE USED

In law, we are allowed to use personal information, including sharing it outside the salon, only if we have a proper reason to do so, for example:

To fulfil a contract with you ie to provide the service or treatment you have requested and to communicate with you about your appointments
When it is in our legitimate interest ie there is a business or commercial reason to do so, unless this is outweighed by your rights or interests
When you consent to it: we will always ask for your consent to hold and use health and medical information.

We will therefore share your information with:

Providers of our salon IT systems: Intelligent Salon Software
Suppliers of our website: GoDaddy and Microsoft

We have data protection policies in place with our suppliersWe will not share your information with any other third party without your consent except to help prevent fraud, or if required to do so by law.

MARKETING

We would like to send you information about products and services which may be of interest to you.  We will ask for your consent to receive marketing information.

If you have consented to receiving marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to third party suppliers of products or services.  If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us.

EMPLOYMENT

The information we collect about employees, is stored electronically, paper documents are stored securely off site.

HOW LONG YOUR INFORMATION WILL BE KEPT FOR

Unless you request otherwise, we will keep your information to contact you for a maximum of 2 years from your last visit to the salon.

After 2 years we will archive all your personal information, except for your name, relevant client history (eg allergy test records which we keep for 4 years) and financial transactions (which we are obliged to keep for 6 years).

Information about unsuccessful job applicants will be deleted after four months.

WHERE YOUR INFORMATION IS KEPT

Your information is stored within the secure servers provided by our Intelligent Salon Software.  Any payment transactions are encrypted.  Sending information via the internet is not completely secure, although we will do our best to protect your information and prevent unauthorised access.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you.  This will normally be free, unless we consider the request to be unfounded or excessive, in which case we may charge a fee to cover our administration costs.

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact Danielle Wilder info@amorehairandbeauty.co.uk

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date.  We may at times ask to update your details. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

You have the right to ask us to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it.

E-NEWSLETTERS

We email, Text to inform you about products, services and treatments provided by our salon.  You have the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time.

E- mails may contain subscriber tracking facilities within the actual email, for example, whether emails were opened or forwarded.  We use this information to refine future email campaigns and provide you with more relevant content based around your activity.

COOKIES

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.  This is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.  For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.  However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage or on the printed copy.

HOW TO CONTACT US

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you:

By email daniellewilder766@hotmail.com
Or write to us at Amore Hair & Beauty 51-53 Deepcut Bridge Road, Deepcut, Camberley, Surrey. GU16 6QT
You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.  Find out on their website how to report a concern:

www.ico.org.uk/concerns/handling

DATA RETENTION POLICY

This policy sets out what information Amore Hair & Beauty, holds, how long we hold it for and when it will be deleted.

It also covers the procedure to follow regarding data requests.

Information held by us
How long is personal data held for?
Where is personal data held?
How is personal data deleted?
Access to personal information, correction and deletion

 INFORMATION HELD BY US

We hold personal information about:

Clients
Former clients and prospective clients
Employees
Job applicants

We also hold information about financial transactions relating to these eg services or treatments provided, products bought, payroll information.

HOW LONG IS PERSONAL DATA HELD FOR?

We aim not to hold personal data longer than necessary.

Unless requested by an individual, the following types of data will be held for the periods shown below, after which it will be securely deleted or destroyed:

TYPE OF INFORMATION RETENTION PERIOD

Client general records 6 years – however they are archived after 2 years of non activity
Client health records 4 years
Financial transactions, invoices and supplier details 6 years
Employee records, contracts of employment, changes to terms and conditions, annual leave, training records While employment continues and up to 6 years after   employment ends
Payroll and wage records including PAYE, income tax, national insurance, sick pay, redundancy payments 6 years from the financial year-end in which payments were made
Maternity records 3 years after the end of the tax year in which the maternity pay period ends
Job applications (unsuccessful) 4 months after notifying unsuccessful candidates
Emails

One year from the end of the month in which they were received or sent unless a longer period is relevant as above.

Emails to and from ex-employees or contractors will be deleted within 2 weeks of them leaving unless these form part of the employment record – see above.

WHERE IS PERSONAL DATA HELD?

Personal data about clients, financial transactions and employees are held on our secure salon software system which is backed up every day or held in secure electronic files electronically which can be accessed only by authorised company employees.

Paper records are held in a locked cabinet off site.

 HOW IS PERSONAL DATA DELETED?

Personal data is permanently deleted in accordance with the retention periods listed above from:

Salon software system
Electronic files
Emails
Paper records, which are securely shredded.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION, CORRECTION AND DELETION

All requests for access to personal information will be handled by Danielle Wilder Salon owner.

Responses to requests will be made within 30 days.

All information relating to the individual will be compiled into a report and collected from:

Salon software system
Financial transactions
Emails
Other electronic records
Paper records (where applicable)

 

51 – 53 Deepcut Bridge Road Deepcut, Camberley GU16 6QT

01252 834244